Return to the NETHERLANDS ArchiveForward to the Current NETHERLANDS discuss

iandominicp77Monday 27th of June 2005 04:03:34 PM
Dutch MVV visa..... - Do you know that the Dutch government will be increasing its MVV fee from Euro 50 to Euro 830 starting this July 01 2005?
dawn lorraineMonday 27th of June 2005 04:10:39 PM
- Unsa may buot ipasabot nianang MVV fee? Ngilngiga nimo no?:D
PsycheMonday 27th of June 2005 04:47:25 PM
- Nei, det visste jeg ikke.....men jeg vet det nå da! *rister på hodet*

:)

Okay to know since I`m going there someday soon :D
bluehipopotamoMonday 27th of June 2005 05:56:39 PM
- i found this (http://www.undutchables.nl/residencepermit/):

In the following cases, among others, you will not need an MVV:

-You are a national of one of the following countries: Australia, Belgium, Canada, Germany, Denmark, Finland, France, Greece, Ireland, Italy, Japan, Liechtenstein, Luxembourg, Monaco, New Zealand, Norway, Austria, Portugal, Spain, the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland, the United States of America, Iceland, Vatican City, Sweden and Switzerland. After 1 May 2004 nationals of the new EU member states Cyprus, Estonia, Hungary, Latvia, Lithuania, Malta, Poland, Slovakia, Slovenia and the Czech Republic no longer require an MVV either.
DaanMonday 27th of June 2005 07:24:10 PM
- De vreemdeling vraagt een MVV aan als hij uit een MVV-plichtig land komt en langer dan 3 maanden in Nederland wil blijven. Met een MVV kan hij naar Nederland reizen. Daarna moet hij in Nederland een verblijfsvergunning aanvragen. De MVV-plichtige vreemdeling komt alleen in aanmerking voor een verblijfsvergunning als hij een MVV heeft. Om een MVV te krijgen, moet hij aan alle voorwaarden voldoen die in zijn situatie gelden. De vreemdeling vraagt een MVV aan bij de Nederlandse ambassade of het consulaat in zijn land van herkomst.

in English:
The foreign national applies for an MVV if he comes from a country with an MVV requirement and wishes to stay in the Netherlands longer than 3 months. He can use his MVV to enter the Netherlands. Once he has arrived he will need to apply for a resident permit in the Netherlands. A foreign national with an MVV requirement will only be eligible for a residence permit if he has an MVV. To be granted an MVV the foreign national must meet all the requirements that apply to his situation. Foreign nationals can apply for an MVV at the Dutch Embassy or Consulate in their country of origin.
iandominicp77Tuesday 28th of June 2005 03:05:54 PM
Another thing.... - To all of you who are still in the process of applying for the MVV..... GOOD LUCK!!!! I've just applied today.... so only Euro 50 as fee.... 2 days from now it will be Euro 830..