Return to the ROMANIAN ArchiveForward to the Current ROMANIAN discuss

Jeremy87Friday 22nd of October 2004 11:39:15 PM
a few common romanian irregular verbs - First the subject pronouns for those of you who don't know
1st Person singular: I - Eu
2nd Person singular: You - Tu
3rd Person singular: He - El
3rd Person singular: She - Ea
1st Person plural: We - Noi
2nd Person plural: You (plural) - Voi
3rd Person plural: They (male) - Ei
3rd Person plural: They (female) - Ele

Now on to some of the common irregular verbs.

a fi (to be)
eu sunt
tu eşti
el/ea este
noi suntem
voi sunteţi
ei/ele sunt

a avea (to have)
eu am
tu ai
el/ea are
noi avem
voi aveţi
ei/ele au

a da (to give)
eu dau
tu dai
el/ea dă
noi dăm
voi daţi
ei/ele dau

a mânca (to eat)
eu mănânc
tu mănânci
el/ea mănâncă
noi mâncăm
voi mâncaţi
ei/ele mănâncă

a vedea (to see)
eu văd
tu vezi
el/ea vede
noi vedem
voi vedeţi
ei/ele văd

a şti (to know)
eu ştiu
tu ştii
el/ea ştie
noi ştim
voi ştiþi
ei/ele ştiu

a veni (to come)
eu vin
tu vii
el/ea vine
noi venim
voi veniţi
ei/ele vin

a lua (to take)
eu iau
tu iei
el/ea ia
noi luăm
voi luaţi
ei/ele iau

I hope this'll be helpful to you. Thanks for your time to read this. :)
Edit: thanks to rbruma for the corrections
edit 2: it seems when i edit a post that has romanian font, it changes back to regular stupid font. Should be a way to fix this.
RachelleSaturday 23rd of October 2004 11:18:05 AM
- Thanks Jeremy!
nikiiSaturday 23rd of October 2004 11:57:12 AM
- I finally reply!!! hehe...

This really helps!
I was wondering, if the verbs have common endings?[verb endings]

for example, in german;
Ich-e wir-en
du-st ihr-t
er/sie/es-t sie/Sie-en

Verb- to have
Ich-habE
du-haST
er/sie/es-haT

Verb-fahren
ich-fahrE
du-fährST
er/sie/es-fährT

.....The verbs take the endings depending on the pronoun.

French does the same thing too-
Ex:
je finIS , blémIS
tu finIS , blémIS
il finIT , blémIT
Nous finISSONS , blémISSONS
vous finISSEZ , blémISSEZ
ils finiSSENT , blémISSENT
etc...


nikiiSaturday 23rd of October 2004 10:49:36 PM
- Oh! I noticed that verbs that take "noi" usually end in "im", "em" or an "am". And that verbs that take "voi" usually end in "ţi" . Another similarity between the pronouns i noticed is that "eu" and "ei/ele" usually take the same verb (eu sunt, ei/ele sunt, eu văd, ei/ele văd)....I noticed several other things, but is there any particular reason why the verbs end up like they are?
rbrumaMonday 25th of October 2004 03:50:43 AM
Errata - Some corrections to Jeremy's post:

1. a da (to give) in 3rd pl. is not "dă" but "dau"
2. a mânca (to eat) in 1st. pl is not "mâncam" but "mâncăm" ("mâncam" is valid but not present tense)

Anyway, very usefull post.

As to nikii's question, rules exist, of course. But like in German or French (and in all languages that I know) irregularities exist and those irregular verbs are the ones most used.

Best regards,

Răzvan
Jeremy87Monday 25th of October 2004 08:03:49 AM
- heh.. on the 1pl for mânca that was a typo, and the other one was a grammar mistake from one of my dictionaries. thx for the corrections rbruma :).
Jeremy87Monday 25th of October 2004 05:38:39 PM
- couple more verbs

a sta (to stay)
eu stau
tu stai
el/ea stă
noi stăm
voi staţi
ei/ele stau

a bea (to drink)
eu beau
tu bei
el/ea bea
noi bem
voi beţi
ei/ele beau

a vrea (to want)
eu vreau
tu vrei
el/ea vrea
noi vrem
voi vreţi
ei/ele vor
odiliaTuesday 26th of October 2004 12:06:15 AM
- I gotta question regarding these pronouns - if 'ei' is for males only and 'ele' for females, how should be 'they' for a mixed group of persons ??

[quote]Originally posted by Jeremy87
First the subject pronouns for those of you who don't know
...
3rd Person plural: They (male) - Ei
3rd Person plural: They (female) - Ele
...
[/quote]
Jeremy87Tuesday 26th of October 2004 12:15:56 AM
- Ei should be used for a mix of persons. even if there is 1 male out of 9 females you use ei. If all are female, you use ele.

[quote]Originally posted by odilia


I gotta question regarding these pronouns - if 'ei' is for males only and 'ele' for females, how should be 'they' for a mixed group of persons ??

[quote]Originally posted by Jeremy87
First the subject pronouns for those of you who don't know
...
3rd Person plural: They (male) - Ei
3rd Person plural: They (female) - Ele
...
[/quote][/quote]
odiliaTuesday 26th of October 2004 08:55:08 AM
- :))) thanks Jeremy!

[quote]Originally posted by Jeremy87
Ei should be used for a mix of persons. even if there is 1 male out of 9 females you use ei. If all are female, you use ele.
[/quote]