Ojibwe Ojibwe Pronouns

Phrasebase Archive

Return to the OJIBWE Archive
Forward to the Current OJIBWE Disussion


Stine
Saturday 01st of October 2005 04:38:03 AM
Ojibwe: Personal pronouns

There are seven personal pronouns in Ojibwe:

niin - I, me
giin - you
wiin - he, she
niinawind - we (without you me and them)
giinawind - we (we with you me and you (singl. or pl.))
giinawaa - you (all)
wiinawaa - they


Demonstrative pronouns

Ojibwe has three different ways to express demonstrative pronouns
this (the closest)
that (further)
that over there (the furthest)
Different demonstrative pronouns are used with animate and inanimate nouns:

wa'aw - this (animate - singular)
ongow - this (animate - plural)
a'aw - that (animate - singular)
ingiw - that (animate - plural)
awedi - that over there (animate - singular)
ingiwedig - that over there (animate - plural)

o'ow - this (inanimate - singular)
onow - this (inanimate - plural)
i'iw - that (inanimate - singular)
iniw - that (inanimate - plural)
iwedi - that over there (inanimate - singular)
iniwedin - that over there (inanimate - plural)


but of course the form of demonstrative pronouns vary in the different dialects. These are the ones used in Minnesota Ojibwe




tsahyalakum
Monday 03rd of October 2005 02:03:47 AM
Pilamayaye Freja. Thank you for these.


Stine
Sunday 16th of October 2005 07:20:46 PM
Ah, you're very welcome! :)

Return to the OJIBWE Archive
Forward to the Current OJIBWE Disussion

Archive