English  Your Native Language is set as English Select your native speaking language 

Agni Language Facts and Information

Information About Agni Language

Agni language topics and discussion
Agni speakers in the Phrasebase community
 
Extinct: no
Family: Niger-Congo
Branch: Kwa
Continent: Africa
Country: Cote d"Ivoire
 
Region: Southern Region, Abidjan and Aboisso departments; East-Central Region, Abengourou and Agnibilekrou departments; North-East Region, Bondoukou and Tanda departments; North-Central Region, M"bahiakro Department; and Central Region, Bongouanou and Daoukro departments. Between Kulango and Abron to the north; Nzema, Abure, and the Lagoon languages to the south; Baule to the west; Twi in Ghana to the east. Also spoken in Ghana.
Countries Where Spoken: 610,000 in Côte d"Ivoire (1993 SIL), 10,000 to 100,000 second language users in Côte d"Ivoire. Population total both countries 810,000. Ghana.
Countries Where Official: Cote d"Ivoire
   
Native Speakers: 610,000
Speakers Total: 810,000
  
Phrasebase members who speak Agni at a native level: 0
Phrasebase members who speak Agni at a conversational level: 0
Phrasebase members primary language they are trying to learn is Agni: 0
Phrasebase members secondary language they are trying to learn is Agni: 0
  
Three Letter Code: ANY
Alternative Names: ANYI, ANYIN
Dialects:
 
Summary: Closest to Baoule. Also close to Nzema. Bilingualism in French, Jula, Twi. Literacy rate in first language: 1% to 5%. Literacy rate in second language: 25% to 50%. Radio programs. Christian, traditional religion, Muslim, other. NT 1997.
 

Agni Facts  
Agni Books
 
Agni Facts  
Agni Phrasebooks 
 
Agni Facts  
Agni DVD"s
Agni Facts  
Agni Videos
 

Agni Facts Agni FactsSearch Phrasebase