English  Your Native Language is set as English Select your native speaking language 

Algerian Language Facts and Information

Information About Algerian Language

Algerian language topics and discussion
Algerian speakers in the Phrasebase community
Extinct: no
Family: Afro-Asiatic
Branch: Semitic
Continent: Africa
Country: Algeria
Region: Also spoken in Belgium, France, Germany, Saint Pierre and Miquelon.
Countries Where Spoken: 20,400,000 in Algeria (1996 Hunter). Population total all countries: 21,097,000.
Countries Where Official: Algeria
Native Speakers: 20,400,000
Speakers Total: 21,097,000
Phrasebase members who speak Algerian at a native level: 0
Phrasebase members who speak Algerian at a conversational level: 0
Phrasebase members primary language they are trying to learn is Algerian: 0
Phrasebase members secondary language they are trying to learn is Algerian: 0
Three Letter Code: ARQ
Alternative Names: Algerian Arabic
Summary: Eastern Algerian and Tunisian dialects are close, and Western Algerian and Moroccan dialects are close. The Ouled Nail of Biskra speak Arabic, but are ethnically separate. 3,000,000 second-language speakers. Bible portions: 1872-1964. Muslim (Sunni), Christian.

Algerian Facts  
Algerian Books
Algerian Facts  
Algerian Phrasebooks 
Algerian Facts  
Algerian DVD"s
Algerian Facts  
Algerian Videos

Algerian Facts Algerian FactsSearch Phrasebase