English  Your Native Language is set as English Select your native speaking language 

Amharic Language Facts and Information

Information About Amharic Language

Amharic language topics and discussion
Amharic speakers in the Phrasebase community
 
Extinct: no
Family: Semitic
Branch: Afro-Asiatic
Continent: Africa
Country: Ethiopia
 
Region: North central Ethiopia, Amhara Region, and in Addis Ababa. Also spoken in Egypt, Israel, Sweden.
Countries Where Spoken: 17,372,913 mother tongue speakers, 5,104,150 second language users, 16,007,933 in the ethnic group, 14,743,556 monolinguals in Ethiopia, (1998 census). Population total all countries 17,413,000 or more. 21,000,000 including second language users (1999 WA). Isreal.
Countries Where Official: Ethiopia
   
Native Speakers: 17,372,913
Speakers Total: 17,413,000
  
Phrasebase members who speak Amharic at a native level: 0
Phrasebase members who speak Amharic at a conversational level: 0
Phrasebase members primary language they are trying to learn is Amharic: 0
Phrasebase members secondary language they are trying to learn is Amharic: 0
  
Three Letter Code: AMH
Alternative Names: ABYSSINIAN, ETHIOPIAN, AMARINYA, AMARIGNA
Dialects:
 
Summary: National language. 4,000,000 second-language speakers. Used in government, public media, national commerce, education to seventh grade in many areas, wide variety of literature (fiction, poetry, plays, magazines). Speakers also use English, Arabic, Oromo, or Tigrinya. People have suffered from recent famines. SOV; prepositions, postpositions, genitives, articles, and relatives precede noun heads; question word initial; case affixes; verb suffixes show person, number, gender of subject and (optionally) object; passives including deponents, causatives, CV, CVC, V, CVCC. Christian, Jewish. Literacy rate in first language: 28.1%. Literacy rate in second language: 28.1%. Radio programs. TV. Dictionary. Grammar. Bible: 1840-1988.
 

Amharic Facts  
Amharic Books
 
Amharic Facts  
Amharic Phrasebooks 
 
Amharic Facts  
Amharic DVD"s
Amharic Facts  
Amharic Videos
 

Amharic Facts Amharic FactsSearch Phrasebase