English  Your Native Language is set as English Select your native speaking language 

Andi Language Facts and Information

Information About Andi Language

Andi language topics and discussion
Andi speakers in the Phrasebase community
 
Extinct: no
Family: Caucasian
Branch: Daghestanian
Continent: Europe
Country: Russia
 
Region: Southern Dagestan ASSR.
Countries Where Spoken: 10,000 (1993 UBS). Ethnic population: 20,000 (1990 A. E. Kibrik).
Countries Where Official: Russia
   
Native Speakers: 10,000
Speakers Total: 10,000
  
Phrasebase members who speak Andi at a native level: 0
Phrasebase members who speak Andi at a conversational level: 0
Phrasebase members primary language they are trying to learn is Andi: 0
Phrasebase members secondary language they are trying to learn is Andi: 0
  
Three Letter Code: ANI
Alternative Names: ANDII, QWANNAB, ANDIY
Dialects:
 
Summary: Dialects appear to be quite divergent. Avar is used as the literary language. Not a written language. Muslim.
 

Andi Facts  
Andi Books
 
Andi Facts  
Andi Phrasebooks 
 
Andi Facts  
Andi DVD"s
Andi Facts  
Andi Videos
 

Andi Facts Andi FactsSearch Phrasebase