English  Your Native Language is set as English Select your native speaking language 

Apache Language Facts and Information

Information About Apache Language

Apache language topics and discussion
Apache speakers in the Phrasebase community
Extinct: no
Family: Native American
Branch: Athapascan
Continent: North America
Country: USA
Region: WESTERN: East central Arizona, several reservations. JICARILLA: Northern New Mexico, area of Dulce. LIPAN: New Mexico, Mescalero Reservation. KIOWA: Western Oklahoma, Caddo County. MESCALERO CHIRICAHUA: Mescalero Reservation, New Mexico. A small number of Chiricahua at Ft. Sill, Oklahoma.
Countries Where Spoken: WESTERN: 12,693 speakers (1990 census), including 303 San Carlos. JICARILLA: 812 speakers (1990 census), out of 2,000 population (1977 SIL). KIOWA: 18 speakers (1990 census), out of 1,000 population (1977 SIL). LIPAN: 2 or 3 speakers (1981 R.W. Young) out of 100 ethnic population (1977 SIL). MESCALERO CHIRICAHUA: 1,800 speakers out of 2,000 population (1977 SIL), including 279 Chiricahua speakers (1990 census).
Countries Where Official: USA
Native Speakers: 12,693
Speakers Total: 12,693
Phrasebase members who speak Apache at a native level: 0
Phrasebase members who speak Apache at a conversational level: 0
Phrasebase members primary language they are trying to learn is Apache: 0
Phrasebase members secondary language they are trying to learn is Apache: 0
Three Letter Code: APW
Alternative Names: COYOTERO
Summary: WESTERN: Children being raised speaking the language (1998). Vigorous. Dictionary. NT 1966. JICARILLA: Many young adults may prefer English. Children tend to prefer English. Parents and the elderly speak the language (1998). Most adults speak the language. Some children may speak the language, many can understand it. KIOWA: Bilingualism in English. Nearly extinct. LIPAN: Bilingualism in English. All speakers were elderly in 1981. May be extinct. Nearly extinct. MESCALERO CHIRICAHUA: In Oklahoma most or all speakers are middle-aged or older. Vigorous in New Mexico. Dictionary.

Apache Facts  
Apache Books
Apache Facts  
Apache Phrasebooks 
Apache Facts  
Apache DVD"s
Apache Facts  
Apache Videos

Apache Facts Apache FactsSearch Phrasebase