English  Your Native Language is set as English Select your native speaking language 

Arawakan Language Facts and Information

Information About Arawakan Language

Arawakan language topics and discussion
Arawakan speakers in the Phrasebase community
 
Extinct: no
Family: Other
Branch: Andean-Equitorial
Continent: South America
Country: Suriname
 
Region: Scattered locations across the north of Suriname. Also spoken in French Guiana, Guyana, Venezuela.
Countries Where Spoken: 700 speakers out of 2,051 in the ethnic group in Suriname (1980 census). Population total all countries 2,400. Freanch Guiana, Guyana, Venezuela.
Countries Where Official: Suriname
   
Native Speakers: 2,051
Speakers Total: 2,400
  
Phrasebase members who speak Arawak at a native level: 0
Phrasebase members who speak Arawak at a conversational level: 0
Phrasebase members primary language they are trying to learn is Arawak: 0
Phrasebase members secondary language they are trying to learn is Arawak: 0
  
Three Letter Code: ARW
Alternative Names: LOKONO, AROWAK
Dialects:
 
Summary: Reported to be used only by the elderly in Suriname and Guyana. The young people use Sranan. Investigation needed: bilingual proficiency in Arawak (French Guiana, Venezuela). Dictionary. Grammar. Literacy rate in first language: Below 1%. Literacy rate in second language: 25% to 50%. Bible portions 1850-1978.
 

Arawakan Facts  
Arawakan Books
 
Arawakan Facts  
Arawakan Phrasebooks 
 
Arawakan Facts  
Arawakan DVD"s
Arawakan Facts  
Arawakan Videos
 

Arawakan Facts Arawakan FactsSearch Phrasebase