English  Your Native Language is set as English Select your native speaking language 

Assamese Language Facts and Information

Information About Assamese Language

Assamese language topics and discussion
Assamese speakers in the Phrasebase community
 
Extinct: no
Family: Indo-European
Branch: Indic
Continent: Asia
Country: India
 
Region: Assam; Meghalaya; Arunachal Pradesh. Also spoken in Bangladesh, Bhutan.
Countries Where Spoken: 15,334,000 in India (1997 IMA). Population total all countries 15,334,000 or more. Bangladesh.
Countries Where Official: India
   
Native Speakers: 15,334,000
Speakers Total: 15,334,000
  
Phrasebase members who speak Assamese at a native level: 0
Phrasebase members who speak Assamese at a conversational level: 0
Phrasebase members primary language they are trying to learn is Assamese: 0
Phrasebase members secondary language they are trying to learn is Assamese: 0
  
Three Letter Code: ASM
Alternative Names: ASAMBE, ASAMI, ASAMIYA
Dialects:
 
Summary: National language. Bengali script. Bible 1833, in press (1999).
 

Assamese Facts  
Assamese Books
 
Assamese Facts  
Assamese Phrasebooks 
 
Assamese Facts  
Assamese DVD"s
Assamese Facts  
Assamese Videos
 

Assamese Facts Assamese FactsSearch Phrasebase