English  Your Native Language is set as English Select your native speaking language 

Avar Language Facts and Information

Information About Avar Language

Avar language topics and discussion
Avar speakers in the Phrasebase community
 
Extinct: no
Family: Caucasian
Branch: Daghestanian
Continent: Europe
Country: Russia
 
Region: Southern Dagestan ASSR and Terek and Sulak river areas. Also spoken in Azerbaijan, Kazakhstan, Turkey (Asia).
Countries Where Spoken: 556,000 in Russia (1989 census). Population total all countries 600,959. Azerbaijan.
Countries Where Official: Russia
   
Native Speakers: 556,000
Speakers Total: 600,959
  
Phrasebase members who speak Avar at a native level: 0
Phrasebase members who speak Avar at a conversational level: 0
Phrasebase members primary language they are trying to learn is Avar: 0
Phrasebase members secondary language they are trying to learn is Avar: 0
  
Three Letter Code: AVR
Alternative Names: AVARO, DAGESTANI
Dialects:
 
Summary: Bilingualism in Russian. North Caucasian is also called "Caucasian." Trade language. Cyrillic script used. Education in it for the first two years, except in cities. Newspapers. Sunni Muslim. Bible portions 1979-1996.
 

Avar Facts  
Avar Books
 
Avar Facts  
Avar Phrasebooks 
 
Avar Facts  
Avar DVD"s
Avar Facts  
Avar Videos
 

Avar Facts Avar FactsSearch Phrasebase