English  Your Native Language is set as English Select your native speaking language 

Balante Language Facts and Information

Information About Balante Language

Balante language topics and discussion
Balante speakers in the Phrasebase community
 
Extinct: no
Family: Niger-Congo
Branch: West Atlantic
Continent: Africa
Country: Senegal, Guinea-Bissau
 
Region: GANJA: Southwest corner of Senegal, south of the Casamance River, between Goudomp and Tanaff, and south from there. KENTOHE: North central and central coast. Also spoken in Gambia.
Countries Where Spoken: GANJA: 94,500 (1998). KENTOHE: 326,700 in Guinea-Bissau (1998). Population total both countries 326,700 or more.
Countries Where Official: Senegal, Guinea-Bissau
   
Native Speakers: 326,700
Speakers Total: 326,700
  
Phrasebase members who speak Balanta at a native level: 0
Phrasebase members who speak Balanta at a conversational level: 0
Phrasebase members primary language they are trying to learn is Balanta: 0
Phrasebase members secondary language they are trying to learn is Balanta: 0
  
Three Letter Code: BJT
Alternative Names: FJAA, BALANT, BALANTE, BALANDA, BALLANTE, BELANTE, BULANDA, BRASSA, ALANTE, FRAASE, BALANTA, BALANT, BALANTE, BALANDA, BALLANTE, BELANTE, BULANDA, BRASSA, ALANTE, FRASE
Dialects:
 
Summary: GANJA: A separate language from Balanta-Kentohe in Guinea-Bissau. Speakers are fairly bilingual in Mandinka. Investigation needed: intelligibility with Naga, Mane. Literacy rate in first language: Below 1%. Traditional religion, Christian. KENTOHE: Naga, Mane, and Kantohe may be separate languages. A separate language from Balanta-Ganja in Senegal. Not intelligible with Mansoanka. Investigation needed: intelligibility with Naga, Mane. Traditional religion, Christian, Muslim. NT 1998.
 

Balante Facts  
Balante Books
 
Balante Facts  
Balante Phrasebooks 
 
Balante Facts  
Balante DVD"s
Balante Facts  
Balante Videos
 

Balante Facts Balante FactsSearch Phrasebase