English  Your Native Language is set as English Select your native speaking language 

Balkar Language Facts and Information

Information About Balkar Language

Balkar language topics and discussion
Balkar speakers in the Phrasebase community
 
Extinct: no
Family: Altaic
Branch: Turkik
Continent: Europe
Country: Turkey
 
Region: Yuruk dialect on the west coast in Macedonia. Also spoken in Greece, Macedonia.
Countries Where Spoken: 327,000 in Turkey, including 7,000 Surguch (1965) and 320,000 Yuruk (1993 Johnstone). Population total all countries 331,000. Macedonia.
Countries Where Official: Turkey
   
Native Speakers: 327,000
Speakers Total: 331,000
  
Phrasebase members who speak Balkan at a native level: 0
Phrasebase members who speak Balkan at a conversational level: 0
Phrasebase members primary language they are trying to learn is Balkan: 0
Phrasebase members secondary language they are trying to learn is Balkan: 0
  
Three Letter Code: BGX
Alternative Names: BALKAN TURKIC, BALKAN GAGAUZ TURKISH
Dialects:
 
Summary: Distinct from Gagauz of Moldova, Bulgaria, and Romania. Christian.
 

Balkar Facts  
Balkar Books
 
Balkar Facts  
Balkar Phrasebooks 
 
Balkar Facts  
Balkar DVD"s
Balkar Facts  
Balkar Videos
 

Balkar Facts Balkar FactsSearch Phrasebase