English  Your Native Language is set as English Select your native speaking language 

Bambara Language Facts and Information

Information About Bambara Language

Bambara language topics and discussion
Bambara speakers in the Phrasebase community
 
Extinct: no
Family: Niger-Congo
Branch: Mande
Continent: Africa
Country: Mali
 
Region: Also spoken in Burkina Faso, Côte d"Ivoire, Gambia, Guinea, Mauritania, Senegal.
Countries Where Spoken: 2,700,000 in Mali (1995), including 75,000 Gan (1991 Vanderaa), 41,200 Wasulu (1991 Vanderaa). Population total all countries 2,777,400 or more. Burkina Faso, Cote d"Ivoire.
Countries Where Official: Mali
   
Native Speakers: 2,777,400
Speakers Total: 2,777,400
  
Phrasebase members who speak Bambara at a native level: 0
Phrasebase members who speak Bambara at a conversational level: 0
Phrasebase members primary language they are trying to learn is Bambara: 0
Phrasebase members secondary language they are trying to learn is Bambara: 0
  
Three Letter Code: BRA
Alternative Names: BAMBARA, BAMANAKAN
Dialects:
 
Summary: There are many local dialects. The main division is Standard Bambara, influenced heavily by Maninka, and rural dialects. Bamanankan dialects are spoken in varying degrees by 80% of the population. Wasulu is a dialect of Bamanankan in Mali, but of Western Maninka in Guinea. Used for adult education. Wasulu are former Fulbe. National language. Dictionary. Grammar. Radio programs. Muslim, traditional religion, Christian. Bible 1961-1987.
 

Bambara Facts  
Bambara Books
 
Bambara Facts  
Bambara Phrasebooks 
 
Bambara Facts  
Bambara DVD"s
Bambara Facts  
Bambara Videos
 

Bambara Facts Bambara FactsSearch Phrasebase