English  Your Native Language is set as English Select your native speaking language 

Banda Language Facts and Information

Information About Banda Language

Banda language topics and discussion
Banda speakers in the Phrasebase community
 
Extinct: no
Family: Niger-Congo
Branch: Eastern
Continent: Africa
Country: Central African Republic
 
Region: West and northeastern side of Kei Besar Island in Kei Islands, villages of Banda-Eli and Banda-Elat, south Maluku. There may be a third village. The people originally came from the Banda Islands, but the language is no longer spoken there. MID-SOUTHERN: Alindao, Mobaye, Mingala, Kembe, Kouango subprefectures. Also spoken in DRC, Sudan. SOUTH CENTRAL: Sibut, Mobaye, Alindao, Kembe, Mingala subprefectures. Also spoken in DRC. TOGBO-VARA: Equateur Province, Nord Ubangi, Bosobolo Territory mainly, around towns of Badja and Baya, between villages of Vongba II and Bandema, on the road as far as Gwara II, and scattered villages in the area. Also spoken in CAR, Sudan. WEST CENTRAL: Bambari, Bakala (Dakpa), Grimari (Gbi, Wojo), Kaga Bandoro (Wojo), Bamingui (Gbaga-Nord) subprefectures. Also spoken in Sudan. BAMBARI: Bambari, Ippy, Grimari, Bakala, Alindao subprefectures. BANDA: Bria (Bereya), Yalinga (Vidiri), Bakouma, Sibut (Ka, Gbaga-South), Dekoa, Damara, Grimari (Mbi), Bossangoa (Gbambiya), Bozoum, Bocarangoa, Paoua (Hai) subprefectures. Also spoken in Sudan. MBRES: Mbrès Subprefecture (Mbre, Moruba), Kaga Bandoro, Bouca (Buka), Bakala (Sabanga, Moruba). Also spoken in Sudan. NDELE: Ndili, Bamingui, Ouadda, Kaga Bandoro subprefectures. Also spoken in Sudan. YANGERE: Nola, Bambio, Berberati, and Carnot subprefectures.
Countries Where Spoken: MID-SOUTHERN: 100,000 in CAR (1996). Population total all countries 102,000 or more. Democratic Republic of Congo, Sudan. SOUTH CENTRAL: 150,000 in CAR including 55,000 Langba, 95,000 Ngbugu (1996). Population total both countries 153,000. Democratic Republic of Congo. TOGBO-VARA: 12,000 in DRC (1984 census). Population total all countries 24,000 or more. Central African Republic, Sudan. WEST CENTRAL: 4,500 in CAR including 1,000 Wojo, mainly Dakpa (1996). Population total both countries 7,500 or more. Sudan. BAMBARI: 183,000 including 4,000 Gbende, 2,000 Joto, mainly Linda (1996). BANDA: 102,000 in CAR (1996). Population total both countries 102,000. Sudan. MBRES: 42,500 in CAR (1996). Population total both countries 42,500 or more. Sudan. NDELE: 35,500 (1996). Population total both countries 35,500. Sudan. YANGERE: 26,500 (1996).
Countries Where Official: Indonesia, Central African Republic
   
Native Speakers: 102,000
Speakers Total: 102,000
  
Phrasebase members who speak Banda at a native level: 0
Phrasebase members who speak Banda at a conversational level: 0
Phrasebase members primary language they are trying to learn is Banda: 0
Phrasebase members secondary language they are trying to learn is Banda: 0
  
Three Letter Code: BJO
Alternative Names: BANDA CENTRAL SUD, BANDA OF BAMBARI, BANDA OF MBRÈS, BANDA-MBRE, BANDA OF NDeLe, NYELE, YANGERE, YANGUERE
Dialects:
 
Summary: Different from other languages of south Maluku. Bilingualism in Kei. Banda used for all purposes among themselves. Literacy rate in first language: Below 1%. Muslim. MID-SOUTHERN: Speakers use Sango as second language in CAR, Lingala in DRC. Investigation needed: intelligibility with Banda-Bambari, Mono. SOUTH CENTRAL: May be intelligible with Langbashe. Investigation needed: intelligibility with Langbashe. TOGBO-VARA: High bilingualism in Mono, but they view themselves as very different from Mono. Many men, especially younger ones, speak Lingala and Sango. Different from Tagbu of DRC in Sere group. Investigation needed: intelligibility with Vara. Literacy rate in second language: Low in Lingala and not increasing. WEST CENTRAL: Bilingualism in Sango. Investigation needed: intelligibility with Mbanza, Langbashe. BAMBARI: Bilingualism in Sango. BANDA: May be intelligible with Banda-Bambari. Bilingualism in Sango. Investigation needed: intelligibility with Banda-Bambari. MBRES: Investigation needed: intelligibility with Banda-Bambari. NDELE: Bilingualism in Sango. YANGERE: Bilingualism in Sango. Investigation needed: intelligibility with Banda-Bambari.
 

Banda Facts  
Banda Books
 
Banda Facts  
Banda Phrasebooks 
 
Banda Facts  
Banda DVD"s
Banda Facts  
Banda Videos
 

Banda Facts Banda FactsSearch Phrasebase