English  Your Native Language is set as English Select your native speaking language 

Bariba Language Facts and Information

Information About Bariba Language

Bariba language topics and discussion
Bariba speakers in the Phrasebase community
 
Extinct: no
Family: Niger-Congo
Branch: Voltaic
Continent: Africa
Country: Benin
 
Region: Central, north, Borgou Province. Also spoken in Nigeria.
Countries Where Spoken: 460,000 in Benin (1995 R. Jones). Population total both countries 560,000 (1995 R. Jones SIM). Nigeria.
Countries Where Official: Benin
   
Native Speakers: 560,000
Speakers Total: 560,000
  
Phrasebase members who speak Bariba at a native level: 0
Phrasebase members who speak Bariba at a conversational level: 0
Phrasebase members primary language they are trying to learn is Bariba: 0
Phrasebase members secondary language they are trying to learn is Bariba: 0
  
Three Letter Code: BBA
Alternative Names: BAATONU, BAATOMBU, BARUBA, BARGU, BURGU, BERBA, BARBA, BOGUNG, BARGAWA, BARGANCHI
Dialects:
 
Summary: Bilingualism in French. The people"s name for themselves is "Baatonu", plural "Baatombu", for the language "Baatonum". Distinct from Biali (Berba). Literacy rate in first language: 1% to 30%. Muslim, traditional religion, Christian. Bible in press (1997).
 

Bariba Facts  
Bariba Books
 
Bariba Facts  
Bariba Phrasebooks 
 
Bariba Facts  
Bariba DVD"s
Bariba Facts  
Bariba Videos
 

Bariba Facts Bariba FactsSearch Phrasebase