English  Your Native Language is set as English Select your native speaking language 

Bashkir Language Facts and Information

Information About Bashkir Language

Bashkir language topics and discussion
Bashkir speakers in the Phrasebase community
Extinct: no
Family: Altaic
Branch: Turkik
Continent: Europe
Country: Russia
Region: Baskir ASSR, between the Volga River and Ural Mountains, and beyond the Urals. Ufa is the capital. Over 61% of the people live in cities. Also spoken in Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan, Ukraine, Uzbekistan.
Countries Where Spoken: 1,800,000 in Russia (2001 Johnstone and Mandryk). Population total all countries: 1,871,383.
Countries Where Official: Russia
Native Speakers: 1,800,000
Speakers Total: 1,871,383
Phrasebase members who speak Bashkir at a native level: 0
Phrasebase members who speak Bashkir at a conversational level: 0
Phrasebase members primary language they are trying to learn is Bashkir: 0
Phrasebase members secondary language they are trying to learn is Bashkir: 0
Three Letter Code: BXK
Alternative Names: BASQUORT, BASHKORT
Summary: Close to Tatar. Bilingualism in Tatar. The people call themselves "Bashkort." Cyrillic script. Oil workers, agriculturalists; traditionally cattle raisers. Sunni Muslim. Bible portions 1899-1995.

Bashkir Facts  
Bashkir Books
Bashkir Facts  
Bashkir Phrasebooks 
Bashkir Facts  
Bashkir DVD"s
Bashkir Facts  
Bashkir Videos

Bashkir Facts Bashkir FactsSearch Phrasebase