English  Your Native Language is set as English Select your native speaking language 

Be Language Facts and Information

Information About Be Language

Be language topics and discussion
Be speakers in the Phrasebase community
 
Extinct: no
Family: Sino-Tibetan
Branch: Tai
Continent: Asia
Country: China
 
Region: Northern Fujian Province in 7 counties around Jian"ou. Also spoken in Singapore.
Countries Where Spoken: 10,290,000 1.2% of the population (1984). Population total both countries 10,537,000. Singapore.
Countries Where Official: China
   
Native Speakers: 10,290,000
Speakers Total: 10,537,000
  
Phrasebase members who speak Be at a native level: 0
Phrasebase members who speak Be at a conversational level: 0
Phrasebase members primary language they are trying to learn is Be: 0
Phrasebase members secondary language they are trying to learn is Be: 0
  
Three Letter Code: MNP
Alternative Names: NORTHERN MIN, MIN PEI
Dialects:
 
Summary: The Chinese now divide Chinese Min into 5 major varieties: Min Nan, Min Bei, Min Dong, Min Zhong, and Pu-Xian. Others say there are at least 9 varieties which are inherently unintelligible to each others" speakers. NT 1934.
 

Be Facts  
Be Books
 
Be Facts  
Be Phrasebooks 
 
Be Facts  
Be DVD"s
Be Facts  
Be Videos
 

Be Facts Be FactsSearch Phrasebase