English  Your Native Language is set as English Select your native speaking language 

Bella-coola Language Facts and Information

Information About Bella-coola Language

Bella-coola language topics and discussion
Bella-coola speakers in the Phrasebase community
 
Extinct: no
Family: Other
Branch: Mosan
Continent: North America
Country: Canada
 
Region: Inlet on the central British Columbia coast.
Countries Where Spoken: 200 or fewer speakers out of 700 population (1991 M.D. Kinkade).
Countries Where Official: Canada
   
Native Speakers: 200
Speakers Total: 700
  
Phrasebase members who speak 0 at a native level: 0
Phrasebase members who speak 0 at a conversational level: 0
Phrasebase members primary language they are trying to learn is 0: 0
Phrasebase members secondary language they are trying to learn is 0: 0
  
Three Letter Code: BEL
Alternative Names: NUXALK
Dialects:
 
Summary: Bilingualism in English. There is a language course in Bella Coola (1991). Dictionary. Grammar.
 

Bella-coola Facts  
Bella-coola Books
 
Bella-coola Facts  
Bella-coola Phrasebooks 
 
Bella-coola Facts  
Bella-coola DVD"s
Bella-coola Facts  
Bella-coola Videos
 

Bella-coola Facts Bella-coola FactsSearch Phrasebase