English  Your Native Language is set as English Select your native speaking language 

Bemba Language Facts and Information

Information About Bemba Language

Bemba language topics and discussion
Bemba speakers in the Phrasebase community
 
Extinct: no
Family: Niger-Congo
Branch: Bantu
Continent: Africa
Country: Zambia
 
Region: ZAMBIA: Northern, Copperbelt and Luapula provinces. Possibly in Zimbabwe. Also spoken in Botswana, DRC, Malawi, Tanzania. DEMOCRATIC REPUBLIC OF CONGO: Southern Kivu Province.
Countries Where Spoken: ZAMBIA: 2,000,000 in Zambia (1993 Johnstone), 25% of the population, including 741,114 Bemba, 32,022 Luunda, 5,190 Shila, 26,429 Tabwa, 16,833 Cishinga, 28,172 Kabende, 6,706 Mukulu, 42,298 Ng"umbo, 14,040 Twa-Unga (1969 census). Population total all countries 2,150,000 or more. Democratic Republic of Congo, Tanzania. DEMOCRATIC REPUBLIC OF CONGO: No estimate available.
Countries Where Official: Zambia, Democratic Republic of Congo
   
Native Speakers: 2,150,000
Speakers Total: 2,150,000
  
Phrasebase members who speak Bemba at a native level: 0
Phrasebase members who speak Bemba at a conversational level: 0
Phrasebase members primary language they are trying to learn is Bemba: 0
Phrasebase members secondary language they are trying to learn is Bemba: 0
  
Three Letter Code: BEM
Alternative Names: CHIBEMBA, ICHIBEMBA, WEMBA, CHIWEMBA
Dialects:
 
Summary: ZAMBIA: Town Bemba has a Bemba base with heavy codeswitching with English and neighboring Bantu languages. Town Bemba is a widely used lingua franca in urban, not rural areas, and it has higher social status than other languages except English. Bemba is recognized for educational and administrative purposes. Language of wider communication. Dictionary. SVO. Newspapers, radio programs. Traditional religion, Christian. Bible 1956-1983. DEMOCRATIC REPUBLIC OF CONGO: Distinct from Bemba (IchiBemba) in southeastern Shaba Region, Zambia, and Tanzania; or Bembe (IBembe) in Kivu Province, Fizi Territory.
 

Bemba Facts  
Bemba Books
 
Bemba Facts  
Bemba Phrasebooks 
 
Bemba Facts  
Bemba DVD"s
Bemba Facts  
Bemba Videos
 

Bemba Facts Bemba FactsSearch Phrasebase