English  Your Native Language is set as English Select your native speaking language 

Berber Language Facts and Information

Information About Berber Language

Berber language topics and discussion
Berber speakers in the Phrasebase community
 
Extinct: no
Family: Afro-Asiatic
Branch: Berber
Continent: Africa
Country: Morocco
 
Region: Northern Africa
Countries Where Spoken: Morocco, Algeria, Tunisia, Libya, Egypt, Mauritania, Mali, Niger, Nigeria, France, Spain, Israel
Countries Where Official: Morocco, Algeria, Tunisia
   
Native Speakers: 7,300,000
Speakers Total: 10,500,000
  
Phrasebase members who speak Berber at a native level: 0
Phrasebase members who speak Berber at a conversational level: 0
Phrasebase members primary language they are trying to learn is Berber: 0
Phrasebase members secondary language they are trying to learn is Berber: 0
  
Three Letter Code: BER
Alternative Names: Guanche, Western, Eastern, Northern,Tuareg
Dialects: Guanche, Eastern Berber, Siwi, Awjila, Sokna, Northern Berber, Zenati, Riff, Figuig, Nafusi, Ghadames, Kabyle, Chenoua, Atlas, Tuareg, Zenaga
 
Summary: The Berber languages include all the indigenous related dialects or languages of North Africa, spoken from Siwa Oasis in Egypt to Morocco, through much of the Sahara Desert countries. The Berber language group is assigned by linguists to the Afro-Asiatic language family. A population speaking a group of closely related and similar languages and dialects extended since ancient times across North Africa through the Atlas Mountains, the Sahara, and the northern part of the Sahel, and still largely does in modern-day Morocco, Algeria, Niger, Mali, Tunisia, Libya, and the Siwa Oasis area of Egypt. There is a movement among speakers of the closely related "Northern Berber" varieties to unite them into a single standard language.
 

Berber Facts  
Berber Books
 
Berber Facts  
Berber Phrasebooks 
 
Berber Facts  
Berber DVD's
Berber Facts  
Berber Videos
 

Berber Facts Berber FactsSearch Phrasebase