English  Your Native Language is set as English Select your native speaking language 

Bikol Language Facts and Information

Information About Bikol Language

Bikol language topics and discussion
Bikol speakers in the Phrasebase community
 
Extinct: no
Family: Malayo-Polynesian
Branch: Western
Continent: Asia
Country: Philippines
 
Region: Southern Catanduanes, Northern Sorsogon, Albay, Camarines Norte and Sur, Luzon. Naga City and Legaspi City are centers.
Countries Where Spoken: 2,500,000 about 7% of the population speak Bikol languages; 3,519,236 all Bikol languages (1990 census).
Countries Where Official: Philippines
   
Native Speakers: 2,500,000
Speakers Total: 3,519,236
  
Phrasebase members who speak Bikol at a native level: 0
Phrasebase members who speak Bikol at a conversational level: 0
Phrasebase members primary language they are trying to learn is Bikol: 0
Phrasebase members secondary language they are trying to learn is Bikol: 0
  
Three Letter Code: BKL
Alternative Names: BICOLANO
Dialects:
 
Summary: Trade language. Bible 1915, in press (1992).
 

Bikol Facts  
Bikol Books
 
Bikol Facts  
Bikol Phrasebooks 
 
Bikol Facts  
Bikol DVD"s
Bikol Facts  
Bikol Videos
 

Bikol Facts Bikol FactsSearch Phrasebase