English  Your Native Language is set as English Select your native speaking language 

Blackfoot Language Facts and Information

Information About Blackfoot Language

Blackfoot language topics and discussion
Blackfoot speakers in the Phrasebase community
Extinct: no
Family: Native American
Branch: Algonquian
Continent: North America
Country: Canada
Region: Blackfoot, Piegan, and Blood Reserves in southern Alberta. Also spoken in USA.
Countries Where Spoken: 4,745 mother tongue speakers in Canada (1998 Statistics Canada) out of 15,000 population including USA (1977 SIL). Population total both countries 5,800. USA.
Countries Where Official: Canada
Native Speakers: 5,800
Speakers Total: 5,800
Phrasebase members who speak Blackfoot at a native level: 0
Phrasebase members who speak Blackfoot at a conversational level: 0
Phrasebase members primary language they are trying to learn is Blackfoot: 0
Phrasebase members secondary language they are trying to learn is Blackfoot: 0
Three Letter Code: BLC
Alternative Names: PIKANII, BLACKFEET
Summary: In some places Blackfoot is the principal language for older adults. Children and young adults tend to prefer English. Dictionary. Grammar. Bible portions 1890-1980.

Blackfoot Facts  
Blackfoot Books
Blackfoot Facts  
Blackfoot Phrasebooks 
Blackfoot Facts  
Blackfoot DVD"s
Blackfoot Facts  
Blackfoot Videos

Blackfoot Facts Blackfoot FactsSearch Phrasebase