English  Your Native Language is set as English Select your native speaking language 

Bodo Language Facts and Information

Information About Bodo Language

Bodo language topics and discussion
Bodo speakers in the Phrasebase community
 
Extinct: no
Family: Sino-Tibetan
Branch: Tibeto-Burman
Continent: Asia
Country: India
 
Region: BODO, INDIA: Assam, South Bank; West Bengal; Manipur, Tengnoupal District. Also spoken in Nepal. PARJA: Orissa, Koraput District. BODO, CAR:Haut-Mbomou Prefecture, eastern tip of CAR. Scattered throughout CAR--not more than 3 speakers in the same village. None in the original area or Sudan.
Countries Where Spoken: BODO, INDIA: 600,000 in India (1997 IMA). Population total both countries 601,000. Nepal. PARJA: 50,000 (1995). BODO, CAR: 15 (1996).
Countries Where Official: India, Central African Republic
   
Native Speakers: 601,000
Speakers Total: 601,000
  
Phrasebase members who speak Bodo at a native level: 0
Phrasebase members who speak Bodo at a conversational level: 0
Phrasebase members primary language they are trying to learn is Bodo: 0
Phrasebase members secondary language they are trying to learn is Bodo: 0
  
Three Letter Code: BRX
Alternative Names: BORO, BODI, BARA, BORONI, MECHI, MECHE, MECH, MECI, KACHARI, BODO PARAJA, PARJI, PARJA, PAROJA, POROJA, JHODIA PARJA, SODIA PARJA, PARJHI, PARAJHI, HARJA, JHARIA, JHALIYA
Dialects:
 
Summary: BODO, INDIA: Related to Dimasa, Tripuri, Lalunga. Vigorous Bodo language and culture. Most Mech in Assam speak Assamese as mother tongue (R. Breton 1997:24). 3 Scheduled Tribes: Mech, Boro-Kachari, Plains Kachari. Literacy rate in second language: 40% Assamese. Agriculturalists. Spiritist, traditional religion, Hindu, Christian. Bible 1981. PARJA: Phonology and grammar show Indo-European relationship, not related to Dravidian Duruwa Parji. 76% to 86% lexical similarity between Bodo Parja and Jhodia Parja, 70% to 89% between Bodo Parja, Jhodia Parja, and Desia. Adivasi Oriya mainly used in the market, but proficiency is limited. Bodo is higher caste than Jhodia, showing some signs of negative attitudes, despite high intelligibility. Paroja is a Scheduled Tribe in India. Investigation needed: intelligibility with 609,646 Bodo Parja in Mayughanj District, NE Orissa. Literacy program needed. Oriya script. Scrub forest. Mountain valley. Peasant agriculturalists, laborers. 200 to 1,000 meters. Hindu, traditional religion, Christian. BODO, CAR: Nearly extinct.
 

Bodo Facts  
Bodo Books
 
Bodo Facts  
Bodo Phrasebooks 
 
Bodo Facts  
Bodo DVD"s
Bodo Facts  
Bodo Videos
 

Bodo Facts Bodo FactsSearch Phrasebase