English  Your Native Language is set as English Select your native speaking language 

Brahui Language Facts and Information

Information About Brahui Language

Brahui language topics and discussion
Brahui speakers in the Phrasebase community
 
Extinct: no
Family: Dravidian
Branch: Central
Continent: Asia
Country: Pakistan
 
Region: South central, Quetta and Kalat region, east Baluchistan and Sind provinces. Also spoken in Afghanistan, Iran, Turkmenistan.
Countries Where Spoken: 2,000,000 in Pakistan (1998), 1.2% of the population. Population total all countries 2,210,000. Afghanistan, Iran.
Countries Where Official: Pakistan
   
Native Speakers: 2,000,000
Speakers Total: 2,210,000
  
Phrasebase members who speak Brahui at a native level: 0
Phrasebase members who speak Brahui at a conversational level: 0
Phrasebase members primary language they are trying to learn is Brahui: 0
Phrasebase members secondary language they are trying to learn is Brahui: 0
  
Three Letter Code: BRH
Alternative Names: BRAHUIDI, BIRAHUI, BRAHUIGI, KUR GALLI
Dialects:
 
Summary: Kalat is the standard dialect, Jharawan is lowland. Some bilingualism in Western Balochi. Literacy rate in first language: Below 1%. Literacy rate in second language: Below 5%. Nastaliq script used. Pastoralists. Muslim. Bible portions 1905-1978.
 

Brahui Facts  
Brahui Books
 
Brahui Facts  
Brahui Phrasebooks 
 
Brahui Facts  
Brahui DVD"s
Brahui Facts  
Brahui Videos
 

Brahui Facts Brahui FactsSearch Phrasebase