English  Your Native Language is set as English Select your native speaking language 

Buginese Language Facts and Information

Information About Buginese Language

Buginese language topics and discussion
Buginese speakers in the Phrasebase community
 
Extinct: no
Family: Malayo-Polynesian
Branch: Western
Continent: Asia
Country: Indonesia
 
Region: South Sulawesi, 3.5" to 5" South, other areas of the coastal swamp such as Bulukumba, Luwu, Polewali in Polmas, Pasangkayu in Mamuju districts. On the western coast of southeast Sulawesi in Kolaka, Wundulako, Rumbia, and Poleang districts. Also in major towns of Sulawesi. Large enclaves also in other provinces of Sulawesi, Kalimantan, Maluku, Irian Jaya, and Sumatra. Also spoken in Malaysia (Sabah).
Countries Where Spoken: 3,500,000 (1991 SIL). Population total both countries 3,500,000. Including second language users: 4,000,000 (1999 WA). Malaysia.
Countries Where Official: Indonesia
   
Native Speakers: 3,500,000
Speakers Total: 4,000,000
  
Phrasebase members who speak Buginese at a native level: 0
Phrasebase members who speak Buginese at a conversational level: 0
Phrasebase members primary language they are trying to learn is Buginese: 0
Phrasebase members secondary language they are trying to learn is Buginese: 0
  
Three Letter Code: BPR
Alternative Names: BUGI, BOEGINEESCHE, BOEGINEZEN, UGI, DE", RAPPANG BUGINESE, BUGIS
Dialects:
 
Summary: The Bone or Soppeng dialects are central. Vigorous. Investigation needed: intelligibility with Sawitto, Luwu, Sinjai, Barru dialects with Soppeng central dialect. Bugis Lontara syllabary is still in use. Coastal swamp, rolling hills. Agriculturalists: wet rice; famous as seafarers, merchants. Muslim, Christian. Bible 1900-1996.
 

Buginese Facts  
Buginese Books
 
Buginese Facts  
Buginese Phrasebooks 
 
Buginese Facts  
Buginese DVD"s
Buginese Facts  
Buginese Videos
 

Buginese Facts Buginese FactsSearch Phrasebase