English  Your Native Language is set as English Select your native speaking language 

Burushaski Language Facts and Information

Information About Burushaski Language

Burushaski language topics and discussion
Burushaski speakers in the Phrasebase community
 
Extinct: no
Family: Other
Branch: Independent
Continent: Asia
Country: Pakistan
 
Region: Hunza-Nagar area and Yasin area in Gilgit District, Northern Areas. Scattered speakers also in Gilgit, Kashmir, and various cities. Also spoken in India.
Countries Where Spoken: 55,000 to 60,000 (1981). Population total both countries 55,000 to 60,000.
Countries Where Official: Pakistan
   
Native Speakers: 55,000
Speakers Total: 60,000
  
Phrasebase members who speak Burushaski at a native level: 0
Phrasebase members who speak Burushaski at a conversational level: 0
Phrasebase members primary language they are trying to learn is Burushaski: 0
Phrasebase members secondary language they are trying to learn is Burushaski: 0
  
Three Letter Code: BSK
Alternative Names: BRUSHASKI, BURUSHAKI, BURUCAKI, BURUSHKI, BURUCASKI, BILTUM, KHAJUNA, KUNJUT
Dialects:
 
Summary: Werchikwar is geographically separated from other dialects. Nagar and Hunza dialects have 91% to 94% lexical similarity. Werchikwar has 67% to 72% lexical similarity with Hunza, 66% to 71% with Nagar, and may be a separate language. Werchikwar speakers are somewhat bilingual in Khowar. Knowledge of Urdu is limited among women and some others. People are called Burusho. SOV. Literacy rate in second language: 20%. Ismaili Muslim, Shi"a Muslim (Nagar).
 

Burushaski Facts  
Burushaski Books
 
Burushaski Facts  
Burushaski Phrasebooks 
 
Burushaski Facts  
Burushaski DVD"s
Burushaski Facts  
Burushaski Videos
 

Burushaski Facts Burushaski FactsSearch Phrasebase