English  Your Native Language is set as English Select your native speaking language 

Bushmen Language Facts and Information

Information About Bushmen Language

Bushmen language topics and discussion
Bushmen speakers in the Phrasebase community
 
Extinct: no
Family: Other
Branch: Khohisan
Continent: Africa
Country: Namibia
 
Region: West Caprivi in Namibia is recognized as the "core land" of the Kxoe people by the Kxoe and the Namibian government. They also live in East Caprivi. Also spoken in Angola, Botswana, South Africa, Zambia.
Countries Where Spoken: 4,000 in the Caprivi Strip, including 3,600 in West Caprivi, and 400 in East Caprivi. Population total all countries 8,000 or more. Angola, Botswana, South Africa, Zambia.
Countries Where Official: Namibia
   
Native Speakers: 7,600
Speakers Total: 8,000
  
Phrasebase members who speak Bushmen at a native level: 0
Phrasebase members who speak Bushmen at a conversational level: 0
Phrasebase members primary language they are trying to learn is Bushmen: 0
Phrasebase members secondary language they are trying to learn is Bushmen: 0
  
Three Letter Code: XUU
Alternative Names: KXOEDAM, KHOE, XUN, "WATER BUSHMEN", "MBARAKWENA", "BARAKWENA" "BARAKWENGO"
Dialects:
 
Summary: Minor dialect differences within Kxoe. Many young people in West Caprivi claim not to understand Mbukushu at all. English, Afrikaans, and Kxoe used for oral teaching in schools, textbooks are in English. Vigorous. Kxoe speakers want Kxoe teachers and learning materials used in schools. Many non-Kxoe learn Kxoe for interaction with Kxoe. Dictionary. Grammar. Hunter-gatherers; fishermen: they still get 25% to 50% of their food this way; agriculturalists.
 

Bushmen Facts  
Bushmen Books
 
Bushmen Facts  
Bushmen Phrasebooks 
 
Bushmen Facts  
Bushmen DVD"s
Bushmen Facts  
Bushmen Videos
 

Bushmen Facts Bushmen FactsSearch Phrasebase