English  Your Native Language is set as English Select your native speaking language 

Cebuano Language Facts and Information

Information About Cebuano Language

Cebuano language topics and discussion
Cebuano speakers in the Phrasebase community
 
Extinct: no
Family: Malayo-Polynesian
Branch: Viyasano
Continent: Asia
Country: Philippines
 
Region: Philippines
Countries Where Spoken: Phiilippines
Countries Where Official: Philippines
   
Native Speakers: 20,000,000
Speakers Total: 20,000,000
  
Phrasebase members who speak Cebuano at a native level: 0
Phrasebase members who speak Cebuano at a conversational level: 0
Phrasebase members primary language they are trying to learn is Cebuano: 0
Phrasebase members secondary language they are trying to learn is Cebuano: 0
  
Three Letter Code: CEB
Alternative Names: Bisaya
Dialects: na
 
Summary: Cebuano is an Austro-nesian language spoken in the Philippines by about 20 million people mostly in and around the city and province of Cebu in the Central Visayas. It is the most widely spoken of the Visayan languages and is closely related to other Filipino languages and to Malay and Indonesian.

It has the largest native language speaking population of the Philippines despite not being taught formally in schools and universities.[2] It is the lingua franca of the Central Visayas and parts of Mindanao.
 

Cebuano Facts  
Cebuano Books
 
Cebuano Facts  
Cebuano Phrasebooks 
 
Cebuano Facts  
Cebuano DVD"s
Cebuano Facts  
Cebuano Videos
 

Cebuano Facts Cebuano FactsSearch Phrasebase