English  Your Native Language is set as English Select your native speaking language 

Cham Language Facts and Information

Information About Cham Language

Cham language topics and discussion
Cham speakers in the Phrasebase community
 
Extinct: no
Family: Malayo-Polynesian
Branch: Western
Continent: Asia
Country: Cambodia, Viet Nam
 
Region: WESTERN: Near the major cities and along the Mekong. Also spoken in Australia, France, Indonesia, Libya, Malaysia, Saudi Arabia, Thailand, USA, Viet Nam, Yemen. EASTERN: Thuan Hai, An Giang, Thành phó Ḥ Chi Minh, Nghia B́nh, and Phú Khánh provinces. Also spoken in USA.
Countries Where Spoken: WESTERN: 220,000 in Cambodia (1992 govt. figure). Population total all countries 253,100 or more. Thialand, Viet Nam. EASTERN: 35,000 in Viet Nam (1990 govt. figure). 99,000 all Cham in Viet Nam (1993 Dang Nghiem Van). Population total both countries 35,000.
Countries Where Official: Cambodia, Viet Nam
   
Native Speakers: 253,100
Speakers Total: 253,100
  
Phrasebase members who speak Cham at a native level: 0
Phrasebase members who speak Cham at a conversational level: 0
Phrasebase members primary language they are trying to learn is Cham: 0
Phrasebase members secondary language they are trying to learn is Cham: 0
  
Three Letter Code: CJA
Alternative Names: CAMBODIAN CHAM, TJAM, CHAM, NEW CHAM, TJAM, CHIEM, CHIEM THÀNH, BHAMAM
Dialects:
 
Summary: WESTERN: The language differs somewhat from Eastern Cham of central Viet Nam. Devanagari-based script. Roman script under discussion in USA and elsewhere. Muslim. EASTERN: An official ethnic community in Viet Nam. Remnants of a once powerful kingdom. Austro-Asiatic influences. Literacy rate in first language: 5% to 10%. Literacy rate in second language: 60%. Agriculturalists. Traditional religion, Christian. Bible portions 1973.
 

Cham Facts  
Cham Books
 
Cham Facts  
Cham Phrasebooks 
 
Cham Facts  
Cham DVD"s
Cham Facts  
Cham Videos
 

Cham Facts Cham FactsSearch Phrasebase