English  Your Native Language is set as English Select your native speaking language 

Chamorro Language Facts and Information

Information About Chamorro Language

Chamorro language topics and discussion
Chamorro speakers in the Phrasebase community
 
Extinct: no
Family: Malayo-Polynesian
Branch: Micronesian
Continent: Australia
Country: Guam
 
Region: Also spoken in Northern Mariana Islands.
Countries Where Spoken: 62,500 in Guam (1991 Bender and Rehg), about 50% of the population. About 80% of ethnic Chamorros have some command of the language (1997 Honolulu Advertiser). Population total both countries 78,000. Northern Mariana Islands.
Countries Where Official: Guam
   
Native Speakers: 78,000
Speakers Total: 78,000
  
Phrasebase members who speak Chamorro at a native level: 0
Phrasebase members who speak Chamorro at a conversational level: 0
Phrasebase members primary language they are trying to learn is Chamorro: 0
Phrasebase members secondary language they are trying to learn is Chamorro: 0
  
Three Letter Code: CJD
Alternative Names: TJAMORO
Dialects:
 
Summary: Active language use. Language gaining in importance. Taught at the University of Guam. Influence from Spanish. National language. Grammar. SVO, VSO. Tropical. Coral plateau in north, volcanic in south. 500 to 1,334 feet. Christian. Bible portions 1908-1992.
 

Chamorro Facts  
Chamorro Books
 
Chamorro Facts  
Chamorro Phrasebooks 
 
Chamorro Facts  
Chamorro DVD"s
Chamorro Facts  
Chamorro Videos
 

Chamorro Facts Chamorro FactsSearch Phrasebase