English  Your Native Language is set as English Select your native speaking language 

Chechen Language Facts and Information

Information About Chechen Language

Chechen language topics and discussion
Chechen speakers in the Phrasebase community
 
Extinct: no
Family: Caucasian
Branch: Nakh
Continent: Europe
Country: Russia
 
Region: Chechnya, north Caucasus. The capital is Syelzha Ghaala (Chechen name) or Grozny (Groznii; Russian name). 80% live in rural areas. Also spoken in Georgia, Germany, Jordan, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Syria, Turkey (Asia), Uzbekistan.
Countries Where Spoken: 944,600 speakers out of an ethnic population of 956,879 (1989 census). The population of Chechnya is 1,200,000 (1994). Population total all countries 1,000,000. Jordan.
Countries Where Official: Russia
   
Native Speakers: 944,600
Speakers Total: 1,000,000
  
Phrasebase members who speak Chechen at a native level: 0
Phrasebase members who speak Chechen at a conversational level: 0
Phrasebase members primary language they are trying to learn is Chechen: 0
Phrasebase members secondary language they are trying to learn is Chechen: 0
  
Three Letter Code: CJC
Alternative Names: CHECHAN, NOKHCHIIN, NOKCHIIN MUOTT, GALANCHO
Dialects:
 
Summary: Melkhi is the transitional dialect to Ingush. Chechen is at least partially intelligible with Ingush--more so with contact. Most speakers are quite fluent in Russian. The largest North Caucasian language. Used in publishing. They call themselves "Nakhchuo" (sg.) or "Nokhchi" (pl.). There are many Russians, Ingush, Ossetins, and other peoples living among them. From 1944 to 1957 they were deported to Kazakhstan and Siberia, losing 1/4 to 1/2 of their population, and have lost much land, economic resources, and civil rights. They have been largely removed from the productive lowlands. Dictionary. Grammar. Ergative case system; many consonants and vowels; extensive inflectional morphology, many nominal cases, several gender classes; complex sentences by chaining participial clauses; verbs have gender agreement with the direct object or intransitive subject, but no person agreement (Johanna Nichols). Cyrillic script used. Used in schools. Newspapers, radio programs. Alpine forest (highlands). Mountain slope, foothills, plains. Shepherds, agriculturalists: grain. Sunni Muslim: Sufi. Bible portions 1986-1995.
 

Chechen Facts  
Chechen Books
 
Chechen Facts  
Chechen Phrasebooks 
 
Chechen Facts  
Chechen DVD"s
Chechen Facts  
Chechen Videos
 

Chechen Facts Chechen FactsSearch Phrasebase