English  Your Native Language is set as English Select your native speaking language 

Cherokee Language Facts and Information

Information About Cherokee Language

Cherokee language topics and discussion
Cherokee speakers in the Phrasebase community
Extinct: no
Family: Native American
Branch: Iroquoian
Continent: North America
Country: USA
Region: Eastern and northeastern Oklahoma and Cherokee Reservation, Great Smokey Mts., western North Carolina.
Countries Where Spoken: 11,905 to 22,500 speakers, including 14,000 speakers out of 70,000 population on Oklahoma rolls (1986 Durbin Feeling, Cherokee Nation, OK), 8,500 in North Carolina. 11,905 speakers including 130 monolinguals, 308,132 ethnic Cherokee (1990 USA Census).
Countries Where Official: USA
Native Speakers: 11,905
Speakers Total: 22,500
Phrasebase members who speak Cherokee at a native level: 0
Phrasebase members who speak Cherokee at a conversational level: 0
Phrasebase members primary language they are trying to learn is Cherokee: 0
Phrasebase members secondary language they are trying to learn is Cherokee: 0
Three Letter Code: CER
Alternative Names: TSALAGI, TSLAGI
Summary: In Oklahoma children are being raised speaking the language (1998). Vigorous in some Oklahoma communities. Elsewhere some younger ones prefer English. The Elati dialect is extinct. Dictionary. Grammar. Literacy rate in first language: 15% to 20% can read it, 5% can write it (1986 Cherokee Heritage Center). Sequoyah syllabary. Now being taught in schools, churches, and other classes (1986 Cherokee Advocate). Christian, traditional religion. NT 1850-1951.

Cherokee Facts  
Cherokee Books
Cherokee Facts  
Cherokee Phrasebooks 
Cherokee Facts  
Cherokee DVD"s
Cherokee Facts  
Cherokee Videos

Cherokee Facts Cherokee FactsSearch Phrasebase