English  Your Native Language is set as English Select your native speaking language 

Chiga Language Facts and Information

Information About Chiga Language

Chiga language topics and discussion
Chiga speakers in the Phrasebase community
 
Extinct: no
Family: Niger-Congo
Branch: Bantu
Continent: Africa
Country: Uganda
 
Region: Extreme southwest, Ankole District, Western Province.
Countries Where Spoken: 1,391,442 (1991 census), 7.1% of the population.
Countries Where Official: Uganda
   
Native Speakers: 1,391,442
Speakers Total: 1,391,442
  
Phrasebase members who speak Chiga at a native level: 0
Phrasebase members who speak Chiga at a conversational level: 0
Phrasebase members primary language they are trying to learn is Chiga: 0
Phrasebase members secondary language they are trying to learn is Chiga: 0
  
Three Letter Code: CHG
Alternative Names: OLUCHIGA, ORUKIGA, CIGA, KIGA, RUKIGA
Dialects:
 
Summary: 72% intelligible with Nyankore. 84% to 94% lexical similarity with Nyankore, 77% with Nyoro, 75% with Zinza, 72% with Nyambo, 70% with Haya, 68% with Tooro, 63% with Kerewe. Hills, mountain lakes, swamps. Agriculturalists: millet, sorghum, sweet potatoes, beans, peas, maize, wheat, peanuts, sunflower seeds, potatoes, cassava, vegetables, plantains, tobacco, flax, coffee, peas; animal husbandry: cattle. 4,000 to 6,000 feet and above. Christian (most), traditional religion.
 

Chiga Facts  
Chiga Books
 
Chiga Facts  
Chiga Phrasebooks 
 
Chiga Facts  
Chiga DVD"s
Chiga Facts  
Chiga Videos
 

Chiga Facts Chiga FactsSearch Phrasebase