English  Your Native Language is set as English Select your native speaking language 

Chokwe Language Facts and Information

Information About Chokwe Language

Chokwe language topics and discussion
Chokwe speakers in the Phrasebase community
 
Extinct: no
Family: Niger-Congo
Branch: Bantu
Continent: Africa
Country: Democratic Republic of Congo
 
Region: Close to Angola border in southeastern Bandundu, Kasaļ Occidental, and Katanga provinces. Also spoken in Angola, Namibia, Zambia.
Countries Where Spoken: 504,000 in DRC (1990 UBS). Population total all countries 1,009,600. Angola, Zambia.
Countries Where Official: Democratic Republic of Congo
   
Native Speakers: 1,009,600
Speakers Total: 1,009,600
  
Phrasebase members who speak Chokwe at a native level: 0
Phrasebase members who speak Chokwe at a conversational level: 0
Phrasebase members primary language they are trying to learn is Chokwe: 0
Phrasebase members secondary language they are trying to learn is Chokwe: 0
  
Three Letter Code: CJK
Alternative Names: COKWE, CIOKWE, TSHOKWE, TSCHIOKWE, SHIOKO, DJOK, IMO
Dialects:
 
Summary: Bible 1970-1990.
 

Chokwe Facts  
Chokwe Books
 
Chokwe Facts  
Chokwe Phrasebooks 
 
Chokwe Facts  
Chokwe DVD"s
Chokwe Facts  
Chokwe Videos
 

Chokwe Facts Chokwe FactsSearch Phrasebase