English  Your Native Language is set as English Select your native speaking language 

Chuvash Language Facts and Information

Information About Chuvash Language

Chuvash language topics and discussion
Chuvash speakers in the Phrasebase community
Extinct: no
Family: Altaic
Branch: Turkik
Continent: Europe
Country: Russia
Region: Chuvashia, east of Moscow, near the Volga River. Cheboksary is their capital. About half live in towns (1995). Also spoken in Estonia, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Uzbekistan.
Countries Where Spoken: 1,800,000 in Russia (2001 Johnstone and Mandryk). Population total all countries: 1,834,394.
Countries Where Official: Russia
Native Speakers: 1,800,000
Speakers Total: 1,834,394
Phrasebase members who speak Chuvash at a native level: 0
Phrasebase members who speak Chuvash at a conversational level: 0
Phrasebase members primary language they are trying to learn is Chuvash: 0
Phrasebase members secondary language they are trying to learn is Chuvash: 0
Three Letter Code: CJU
Alternative Names: BULGAR
Summary: The only extant language in the Bolgar branch of Turkic. About 80% can use Russian as second language. Chuvash magazines. Cyrillic script. Newspapers, radio programs, TV. Agriculturalists. Christian: Russian Orthodox; traditional religion. NT 1904-1911.

Chuvash Facts  
Chuvash Books
Chuvash Facts  
Chuvash Phrasebooks 
Chuvash Facts  
Chuvash DVD"s
Chuvash Facts  
Chuvash Videos

Chuvash Facts Chuvash FactsSearch Phrasebase