English  Your Native Language is set as English Select your native speaking language 

Cree Language Facts and Information

Information About Cree Language

Cree language topics and discussion
Cree speakers in the Phrasebase community
 
Extinct: no
Family: Native American
Branch: Algonquian
Continent: North America
Country: Canada
 
Region: MOOSE: Southern tip of James Bay, Moosonee, Ontario. This community and surrounding area (Moose Factory, Ontario). Has speakers of both Moose Cree and Swampy Cree in it. NORTHERN EAST: West central Quebec, east coast of lower Hudson Bay and James Bay, communities of Whapmagoostui, Chisasibi, Wemindji, and most people in Eastmain. SOUTHERN EAST: Quebec, southeastward from James Bay, inland to the height of land (watershed) east of Lake Mistissini. Coastal communities of Waskaganish, some speakers in Eastmain, Inland, in Mistissini, Waswanipi, Nemaska, and Ouje-Bougoumo. PLAINS: North central Manitoba westward across Saskatchewan and central Alberta to the foot of the Rocky Mountains. Also spoken in USA. SWAMPY: Ontario, along the coast of Hudson Bay and northern west coast of James Bay, and inland. WOODS: Far north Manitoba and Saskatchewan, almost to the border with Northwest Territories.
Countries Where Spoken: MOOSE: 4,500 speakers out of 5,000 population (1982 SIL). All Cree mother tongue speakers in Canada 87,555 (1998 Statistics Canada). NORTHERN EAST: 5,308 speakers (1997 Quebec Ministere de la Sante et des Services Sociaux). SOUTHERN EAST: 7,306 speakers (1997 Quebec Ministere de la Sante et des Services Sociaux). PLAINS: 34,000 or more in Canada. Population total both countries 35,000 or more speakers out of 53,000 or more population (1982 SIL). SWAMPY:4,500 speakers out of 5,000 population (1982 SIL). All Cree mother tongue speakers in Canada 60,000 (1991 M. Dale Kinkade). WOODS: No estimate available.
Countries Where Official: Canada
   
Native Speakers: 87,555
Speakers Total: 87,555
  
Phrasebase members who speak Cree at a native level: 0
Phrasebase members who speak Cree at a conversational level: 0
Phrasebase members primary language they are trying to learn is Cree: 0
Phrasebase members secondary language they are trying to learn is Cree: 0
  
Three Letter Code: CRM
Alternative Names: YORK CREE, WEST SHORE CREE, WEST MAIN CREE, COASTAL EAST CREE, EAST COASTAL CREE, EAST CREE, INLAND EAST CREE, EAST INLAND CREE, EAST CREE,WESTERN CREE, YORK CREE, WEST SHORE CREE, WEST MAIN CREE
Dialects:
 
Summary: MOOSE: Language complex or dialect continuum within Cree-Montagnais-Naskapi. Nonpalatalized l-dialect. Bilingualism in English. Vigorous. Grammar. Literacy rate in first language: 5% to 10%. Literacy rate in second language: 75% to 100%. Cree syllabary, eastern finals. NT 1876. NORTHERN EAST: Language complex or dialect continuum within Cree-Montagnais-Naskapi. Sometimes classified as Montagnais. Palatalized y-dialect. Bilingualism in English. Vigorous. Dictionary. Literacy rate in first language: 5% to 10%. Literacy rate in second language: 50% to 75%. Cree syllabary, eastern finals. Bible portions 1921. SOUTHERN EAST: Language complex or dialect continuum within Cree-Montagnais-Naskapi. Sometimes classified as Montagnais. Palatalized y-dialect. Bilingualism in English. Vigorous. Dictionary. Literacy rate in second language: 75% to 100%. Cree syllabary, eastern finals. Language of instruction in over half the communities, taught as a subject in others. NT in press (1999). PLAINS:Language complex or dialect continuum within Cree-Montagnais-Naskapi. Nonpalatalized y-dialect. Bilingualism in English. All ages. Vigorous. Grammar. Literacy rate in first language: 1% to 5%. Literacy rate in second language: 75% to 100%. Cree syllabary, western finals. Bible 1861-1908. SWAMPY: Language complex or dialect continuum within Cree-Montagnais-Naskapi. Nonpalatalized n-dialect. Bilingualism in English. Vigorous. Dictionary. Grammar. Literacy rate in first language: 5% to 10%. Literacy rate in second language: 75% to 100%. Cree syllabary, western finals. NT 1976. WOODS: Language complex or dialect continuum within Cree-Montagnais-Naskapi. Nonpalatalized th-dialect. Bilingualism in English. All ages. Vigorous. Literacy rate in first language: 1% to 5%. Literacy rate in second language: 75% to 100%. Cree syllabary, western finals.
 

Cree Facts  
Cree Books
 
Cree Facts  
Cree Phrasebooks 
 
Cree Facts  
Cree DVD"s
Cree Facts  
Cree Videos
 

Cree Facts Cree FactsSearch Phrasebase