English  Your Native Language is set as English Select your native speaking language 

Dargwa Language Facts and Information

Information About Dargwa Language

Dargwa language topics and discussion
Dargwa speakers in the Phrasebase community
 
Extinct: no
Family: Caucasian
Branch: Daghestanian
Continent: Europe
Country: Russia
 
Region: Southern Dagestan ASSR. Also spoken in Azerbaijan, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Turkey (Asia), Turkmenistan, Ukraine, Uzbekistan.
Countries Where Spoken: 365,000 in the former USSR (1993 UBS), 98% speak it as mother tongue. Population total all countries 371,000.
Countries Where Official: Russia
   
Native Speakers: 365,000
Speakers Total: 371,000
  
Phrasebase members who speak Dargwa at a native level: 0
Phrasebase members who speak Dargwa at a conversational level: 0
Phrasebase members primary language they are trying to learn is Dargwa: 0
Phrasebase members secondary language they are trying to learn is Dargwa: 0
  
Three Letter Code: DAR
Alternative Names: DARGIN, DARGINTSY, KHIURKILINSKII, DARGI
Dialects:
 
Summary: Kaytag and Kubachin were previously considered separate languages from Dargwa. Cyrillic script used. Newspapers. Mountain slope. Agriculturalists. Sunni and some Shi"a Muslim. Bible portions 1996.
 

Dargwa Facts  
Dargwa Books
 
Dargwa Facts  
Dargwa Phrasebooks 
 
Dargwa Facts  
Dargwa DVD"s
Dargwa Facts  
Dargwa Videos
 

Dargwa Facts Dargwa FactsSearch Phrasebase