English  Your Native Language is set as English Select your native speaking language 

Doric Language Facts and Information

Information About Doric Language

Doric language topics and discussion
Doric speakers in the Phrasebase community
 
Extinct: no
Family: Indo-European
Branch: Hellenic
Continent: Europe
Country: United Kingdom
 
Region: All of Scotland except highlands: lowlands: Aberdeen to Ayrshire. Northern Ireland. Doric dialect in northeastern Scotland, Lallans in South Scotland lowlands, Ulster in Northern Ireland. Also spoken in Ireland.
Countries Where Spoken: 100,000 (1999 Billy Kay) including 60,000 in Lallans, 30,000 in Doric, 10,000 in Ulster. Population total both countries 100,000. Ireland.
Countries Where Official: United Kingdom
   
Native Speakers: 100,000
Speakers Total: 100,000
  
Phrasebase members who speak Doric at a native level: 0
Phrasebase members who speak Doric at a conversational level: 0
Phrasebase members primary language they are trying to learn is Doric: 0
Phrasebase members secondary language they are trying to learn is Doric: 0
  
Three Letter Code: SCO
Alternative Names: SCOTS
Dialects:
 
Summary: Difficult intelligibility among dialects. Northern Scots on the Scottish Islands is considered by some to be a different language (Shetlandic or Orcadian). Doric and Ulster are inherently intelligible to speakers, but difficulties are common in speech and writing. Lallans is the main literary dialect. Ulster Scots has its own development group. Scots is closest to English and Frisian. English is considered to be the language of education and religion. Used with family and friends. All ages. 1,500,000 speak it as second language. Dictionary. SVO; prepositions; gentivies, articles, adjectives, numerals before noun heads; relatives without noun heads; question word initial; 2 prefixes, 1 suffix; word order distinguishes subjects, objects, indirect objects, given and new information, topic and comment; affixes indicate genitive case of noun phrase; passives; comparatives; CVC; nontonal. Literacy rate in second language: 97% English. Poetry, magazines. Christian. NT 1901-1984.
 

Doric Facts  
Doric Books
 
Doric Facts  
Doric Phrasebooks 
 
Doric Facts  
Doric DVD"s
Doric Facts  
Doric Videos
 

Doric Facts Doric FactsSearch Phrasebase