English  Your Native Language is set as English Select your native speaking language 

Dyola Language Facts and Information

Information About Dyola Language

Dyola language topics and discussion
Dyola speakers in the Phrasebase community
 
Extinct: no
Family: Niger-Congo
Branch: West Atlantic
Continent: Africa
Country: Senegal
 
Region: Area surrounding the city of Bignona, bounded on the south by the Casamance River, on the north by a strip just north of the Senegal-Gambia border, on the west by the Diouloulou Marigot tributary, and on the east by the Soungrougrou River. Also in an area 15 to 20 km. east and southeast of Ziguinchor, the regional capital. Also spoken in Gambia.
Countries Where Spoken: 260,000 in Senegal including 186,000 Fogny, 74,000 Buluf (1998 B. Hopkins SIL). Population total both countries 313,000 (1998). Gambia.
Countries Where Official: Senegal
   
Native Speakers: 260,000
Speakers Total: 313,000
  
Phrasebase members who speak Dyola at a native level: 0
Phrasebase members who speak Dyola at a conversational level: 0
Phrasebase members primary language they are trying to learn is Dyola: 0
Phrasebase members secondary language they are trying to learn is Dyola: 0
  
Three Letter Code: DYO
Alternative Names: DIOLA-FOGNY, JOLA, JOLA, YOLA, JOLA-FOGNY
Dialects:
 
Summary: Gusilaay, Kwatay, Karon, Mlomp, Kerak, Ejamat, and Bayot are more distantly related languages, but they are close geographically. Jola-Fogny is the largest Jola variety and the most widely understood. 68% lexical similarity with Jola-Kasa. Recognized by the government as one of six national languages. Buluf seems to have many lexical items different from Fogny, but Buluf speakers are willing to learn to read Fogny. A different language from Jula (Dioula, Dyoula, Dyula) of Mali, Burkina Faso, and Cte d"Ivoire, which is Mande. National language. Dictionary. Grammar. Literacy rate in first language: Below 1%. Intensive agriculturalists: wet rice, millet, peanuts. Traditional religion, Muslim, Christian.
 

Dyola Facts  
Dyola Books
 
Dyola Facts  
Dyola Phrasebooks 
 
Dyola Facts  
Dyola DVD"s
Dyola Facts  
Dyola Videos
 

Dyola Facts Dyola FactsSearch Phrasebase