English  Your Native Language is set as English Select your native speaking language 

Dyula Language Facts and Information

Information About Dyula Language

Dyula language topics and discussion
Dyula speakers in the Phrasebase community
 
Extinct: no
Family: Niger-Congo
Branch: Mande
Continent: Africa
Country: Burkina Faso
 
Region: Comoe, Kenedougou, Houet, and Leraba provinces. Also spoken in Côte d"Ivoire, Mali.
Countries Where Spoken: 1,000,000 or more first language users in Burkina Faso, 3,000,000 to 4,000,000 second language users (1990 SIL). Population total all countries 2,520,000 first language speakers, 3,000,000 to 4,000,000 second language speakers (1990 SIL). Cote d,Ivoire, Mali.
Countries Where Official: Burkina Faso
   
Native Speakers: 3,000,000
Speakers Total: 4,000,000
  
Phrasebase members who speak Dyula at a native level: 0
Phrasebase members who speak Dyula at a conversational level: 0
Phrasebase members primary language they are trying to learn is Dyula: 0
Phrasebase members secondary language they are trying to learn is Dyula: 0
  
Three Letter Code: DYU
Alternative Names: DYOULA, DIULA, DIOULA, DJULA, JULA
Dialects:
 
Summary: Jula is a trade language of western Burkina Faso and northern Côte d"Ivoire. It is a separate language from Bambara and Malinke, and ethnically distinct. All ages. Different than Jola (Diola) of Senegal. Trade language. Radio programs, films. Muslim. NT 1993-1997.
 

Dyula Facts  
Dyula Books
 
Dyula Facts  
Dyula Phrasebooks 
 
Dyula Facts  
Dyula DVD"s
Dyula Facts  
Dyula Videos
 

Dyula Facts Dyula FactsSearch Phrasebase