English  Your Native Language is set as English Select your native speaking language 

Egyptian Language Facts and Information

Information About Egyptian Language

Egyptian language topics and discussion
Egyptian speakers in the Phrasebase community
 
Extinct: no
Family: Afro-Asiatic
Branch: Egyptian
Continent: Africa
Country: Egypt
 
Region: Also spoken in Iraq, Israel, Jordan, Kuwait, Libya, Saudi Arabia, UAE, Yemen.
Countries Where Spoken: 44,406,000 in Egypt (1998). Population total all countries: 46,321,000.
Countries Where Official: Egypt
   
Native Speakers: 44,406,000
Speakers Total: 46,321,000
  
Phrasebase members who speak Egyptian at a native level: 94
Phrasebase members who speak Egyptian at a conversational level: 94
Phrasebase members primary language they are trying to learn is Egyptian: 256
Phrasebase members secondary language they are trying to learn is Egyptian: 929
  
Three Letter Code: ARZ
Alternative Names: LOWER EGYPT ARABIC, NORMAL EGYPTIAN ARABIC, MASSRY
Dialects:
 
Summary: The media have established a normal Egyptian Spoken Arabic based on Cairo speech. Cairene is the most widely understood dialect used for nonprint media, both in Egypt and throughout the sedentary Arab world. It is an amalgam of Delta Arabic and Middle Egypt Arabic, with borrowings from literary Arabic. Bilingualism in French, English. Used for political speeches. National language. Radio programs, TV. NT 1932, out of print. Muslim.
 

Egyptian Facts  
Egyptian Books
 
Egyptian Facts  
Egyptian Phrasebooks 
 
Egyptian Facts  
Egyptian DVD"s
Egyptian Facts  
Egyptian Videos
 

Egyptian Facts Egyptian FactsSearch Phrasebase