English  Your Native Language is set as English Select your native speaking language 

Even Language Facts and Information

Information About Even Language

Even language topics and discussion
Even speakers in the Phrasebase community
 
Extinct: no
Family: Altaic
Branch: Tungusic
Continent: Asia
Country: Russia
 
Region: Yakutia and the Kamchatka Peninsula, widely scattered over the entire Okhotsk Arctic coast.
Countries Where Spoken: 7,543 (1989 census). Ethnic population: 17,199 (1989 census).
Countries Where Official: Russia
   
Native Speakers: 7,543
Speakers Total: 17,199
  
Phrasebase members who speak Lamut at a native level: 0
Phrasebase members who speak Lamut at a conversational level: 0
Phrasebase members primary language they are trying to learn is Lamut: 0
Phrasebase members secondary language they are trying to learn is Lamut: 0
  
Three Letter Code: EVE
Alternative Names: EVEN, EWEN, EBEN, ORICH, ILQAN
Dialects:
 
Summary: Ola dialect is not accepted by speakers of other dialects. A dialect cluster. It was incorrectly reported to be a Yukaghir dialect. 30% to 50% of the ethnic group speaks Even. Few key domains. Most speakers older than 30 years. Positive language attitude. Speakers also use Russian, Yakut. Dictionary. Grammar. Some literature available. Reindeer herdsmen, hunters. Christian (Russian Orthodox). Bible portions 1880.
 

Even Facts  
Even Books
 
Even Facts  
Even Phrasebooks 
 
Even Facts  
Even DVD"s
Even Facts  
Even Videos
 

Even Facts Even FactsSearch Phrasebase