English  Your Native Language is set as English Select your native speaking language 

Evenki Language Facts and Information

Information About Evenki Language

Evenki language topics and discussion
Evenki speakers in the Phrasebase community
 
Extinct: no
Family: Altaic
Branch: Tungusic
Continent: Asia
Country: China
 
Region: Hulunbuir Banners Ewenki, Moriadawa, Oronchon, Chen Bargu, Arong, Ergune East, and Huisuomu in Inner Mongolia; Nale Prefecture in Heilongjiang Province; and a few in Xinjiang. Also spoken in Mongolia, Russia (Asia).
Countries Where Spoken: 19,000 in China (1999 Chaoke). 3,000 monolinguals. Population total all countries: 29,000. Ethnic population: 34,000 in China. Mongolia, Russia.
Countries Where Official: China
   
Native Speakers: 19,000
Speakers Total: 29,000
  
Phrasebase members who speak Evenki at a native level: 0
Phrasebase members who speak Evenki at a conversational level: 0
Phrasebase members primary language they are trying to learn is Evenki: 0
Phrasebase members secondary language they are trying to learn is Evenki: 0
  
Three Letter Code: EVN
Alternative Names: EWENKE, EWENKI, OWENKE, SOLON, SUOLUN, KHAMNIGAN
Dialects:
 
Summary: Significant dialect differences from Russia. They maintain native language and customs. It has official regional recognition in China. Speakers of other languages in the area use Evenki as second language. All domains. All ages. Positive language attitude. Bilinguals use Mongolian, Daur, Chinese, or Oroqen as second language. Written Mongolian and Chinese used as literary languages. Herdsmen use Mongolian as second language, farmers use Chinese. Vigorous. Literacy rate in second language: 81%. Radio programs. TV. Dictionary. Grammar. An official nationality. "Solon" is their name for themselves in China, but they also now use the official name "Ewenke". "Sulong" and "Solong" may be alternate spellings. Mountain forests, marshlands. Nomadic pastoralists: reindeer; hunters; agriculturalists; forestry. Shamanist, Buddhist (Lamaist).
 

Evenki Facts  
Evenki Books
 
Evenki Facts  
Evenki Phrasebooks 
 
Evenki Facts  
Evenki DVD"s
Evenki Facts  
Evenki Videos
 

Evenki Facts Evenki FactsSearch Phrasebase