English  Your Native Language is set as English Select your native speaking language 

Fang Language Facts and Information

Information About Fang Language

Fang language topics and discussion
Fang speakers in the Phrasebase community
 
Extinct: no
Family: Niger-Congo
Branch: Bantu
Continent: Africa
Country: Gabon
 
Region: Northwest, Estuary and Woleu-Ntem Provinces. Also spoken in Cameroon, Congo, Equatorial Guinea, São Tome e Príncipe.
Countries Where Spoken: 427,000 in Gabon (1993 Johnstone), 29% of population (1982 Barrett). Population total all countries 858,000. Cameroon, Congo, Equatorial Guinea.
Countries Where Official: Gabon
   
Native Speakers: 858,000
Speakers Total: 858,000
  
Phrasebase members who speak Fang at a native level: 0
Phrasebase members who speak Fang at a conversational level: 0
Phrasebase members primary language they are trying to learn is Fang: 0
Phrasebase members secondary language they are trying to learn is Fang: 0
  
Three Letter Code: FNG
Alternative Names: PAMUE, PAHOUIN
Dialects:
 
Summary: Close to Bulu. Bible 1951.
 

Fang Facts  
Fang Books
 
Fang Facts  
Fang Phrasebooks 
 
Fang Facts  
Fang DVD"s
Fang Facts  
Fang Videos
 

Fang Facts Fang FactsSearch Phrasebase