English  Your Native Language is set as English Select your native speaking language 

Fanti Language Facts and Information

Information About Fanti Language

Fanti language topics and discussion
Fanti speakers in the Phrasebase community
Extinct: no
Family: Niger-Congo
Branch: Kwa
Continent: Africa
Country: Ghana
Region: The Asante are south central, Ashanti Province. The Akuapem are southeast, in areas north of Accra. The Fante are south central, between Winneba, Takoradi, and Obuasi.
Countries Where Spoken: 7,000,000 (1995 WA), 44% of the population (1990 WA). 1,170,000 Asante Twi, 4,300,000 Fante, 230,000 Akuapem Twi (1993 UBS).
Countries Where Official: Ghana
Native Speakers: 7,000,000
Speakers Total: 7,000,000
Phrasebase members who speak Fanti at a native level: 0
Phrasebase members who speak Fanti at a conversational level: 0
Phrasebase members primary language they are trying to learn is Fanti: 0
Phrasebase members secondary language they are trying to learn is Fanti: 0
Three Letter Code: TWS
Alternative Names: AKAN
Summary: Dialects are largely inherently intelligible. The speech of the Asante and Akuapem is called "Twi." Dictionary. Grammar. SVO. Literacy rate in first language: 30% to 60%. Literacy rate in second language: 5% to 10%. Roman. Bible 1871-1964.

Fanti Facts  
Fanti Books
Fanti Facts  
Fanti Phrasebooks 
Fanti Facts  
Fanti DVD"s
Fanti Facts  
Fanti Videos

Fanti Facts Fanti FactsSearch Phrasebase