English  Your Native Language is set as English Select your native speaking language 

Flathead Language Facts and Information

Information About Flathead Language

Flathead language topics and discussion
Flathead speakers in the Phrasebase community
 
Extinct: no
Family: Other
Branch: Mosan
Continent: North America
Country: USA
 
Region: Kalispel Reservation, northeast Washington, Flathead Reservation, northwest Montana.
Countries Where Spoken: 200 first language speakers, 6,800 ethnic population (1997).
Countries Where Official: USA
   
Native Speakers: 6,800
Speakers Total: 6,800
  
Phrasebase members who speak Flathead at a native level: 0
Phrasebase members who speak Flathead at a conversational level: 0
Phrasebase members primary language they are trying to learn is Flathead: 0
Phrasebase members secondary language they are trying to learn is Flathead: 0
  
Three Letter Code: FLA
Alternative Names: KALISPEL-"FLATHEAD", "FLATHEAD"-KALISPEL, SALISH
Dialects:
 
Summary: Bilingualism in English. Most or all mother tongue speakers are middle-aged or older. Spokane is a coordinate language variety. Nearly extinct.
 

Flathead Facts  
Flathead Books
 
Flathead Facts  
Flathead Phrasebooks 
 
Flathead Facts  
Flathead DVD"s
Flathead Facts  
Flathead Videos
 

Flathead Facts Flathead FactsSearch Phrasebase