English  Your Native Language is set as English Select your native speaking language 

Fon Language Facts and Information

Information About Fon Language

Fon language topics and discussion
Fon speakers in the Phrasebase community
 
Extinct: no
Family: Niger-Congo
Branch: Kwa
Continent: Africa
Country: Benin
 
Region: South central, Weme, Atlantique, and Zou provinces. Also spoken in Togo.
Countries Where Spoken: 1,400,000 in Benin (1993 Johnstone). Population total both countries 1,436,000. Togo.
Countries Where Official: Benin
   
Native Speakers: 1,400,000
Speakers Total: 1,436,000
  
Phrasebase members who speak Fon at a native level: 0
Phrasebase members who speak Fon at a conversational level: 0
Phrasebase members primary language they are trying to learn is Fon: 0
Phrasebase members secondary language they are trying to learn is Fon: 0
  
Three Letter Code: FOA
Alternative Names: FO, FON, FONNU, FOGBE, DAHOMEEN, DJEDJI
Dialects:
 
Summary: Bilingualism in Gun-Gbe, French. Language of wider communication. Literacy rate in first language: 1% to 30%. Traditional religion, Christian. NT 1993.
 

Fon Facts  
Fon Books
 
Fon Facts  
Fon Phrasebooks 
 
Fon Facts  
Fon DVD"s
Fon Facts  
Fon Videos
 

Fon Facts Fon FactsSearch Phrasebase