English  Your Native Language is set as English Select your native speaking language 

French Language Facts and Information

Information About French Language

French language topics and discussion
French speakers in the Phrasebase community
 
Extinct: no
Family: Indo-European
Branch: Romance
Continent: Europe
Country: France
 
Region: Also spoken in 53 other countries including Algeria, Andorra, Austria, Belgium, Benin, Burkina Faso, Burundi, Cameroon, Canada, CAR, Chad, Comoros Islands, Congo, Côte d"Ivoire, DRC, Djibouti, French Guiana, French Polynesia, Gabon.
Countries Where Spoken: 51,000,000 first language speakers in France. Population total all countries 77,000,000 first language speakers (1999 WA), 128,000,000 including second language speakers (1999 WA). Algeria, Andorra, Belgium, Benin, Burkina Faso, Burundi, Cameroon, Canada, Central African Replublic, Chad, Comoros Islands, Congo, Cote d"Ivoire, Democratic Republic of Congo, Djibouti, French Guiana, French Polynesia, Gabon, Guadeloupe, Guinea, Haiti, Italy, Lebanon, Luxembourg, Madagascar, Mali, Martinique, Mauritius, Mayotte, Monaco, New Caledonia, Niger, Reunion, Rwanda, Senegal, Seychelles, St. Pierre and Miquelon, Switzerland, Togo, Tunisia, United Kingdom, Vanuatu, Wallis and Futuna.
Countries Where Official: France
   
Native Speakers: 77,000,000
Speakers Total: 77,000,000
  
Phrasebase members who speak French at a native level: 3,685
Phrasebase members who speak French at a conversational level: 3,685
Phrasebase members primary language they are trying to learn is French: 13,248
Phrasebase members secondary language they are trying to learn is French: 22,612
  
Three Letter Code: FRN
Alternative Names: FRANÇAIS
Dialects:
 
Summary: 89% lexical similarity with Italian, 80% with Sardinian, 78% with Rheto-Romance, 75% with Portuguese, Romanian, and Spanish, 29% with German, 27% with English. Investigation needed: intelligibility with Walloon, Picard Jèrrais. National language. Dictionary. Grammar. SVO. Deciduous forest. Intensive agriculturalists, industry, business. 80 meters. Christian. Bible 1530-1995.
 

French Facts  
French Books
 
French Facts  
French Phrasebooks 
 
French Facts  
French DVD"s
French Facts  
French Videos
 

French Facts French FactsSearch Phrasebase