English  Your Native Language is set as English Select your native speaking language 

Ga Language Facts and Information

Information About Ga Language

Ga language topics and discussion
Ga speakers in the Phrasebase community
Extinct: no
Family: Niger-Congo
Branch: Kwa
Continent: Africa
Country: Ghana
Region: Southeast, coast around Accra. Also spoken in Togo.
Countries Where Spoken: 300,000 in Ghana (1993 UMS). Population total both countries 300,000 or more. Togo.
Countries Where Official: Ghana
Native Speakers: 300,000
Speakers Total: 300,000
Phrasebase members who speak Ga at a native level: 0
Phrasebase members who speak Ga at a conversational level: 0
Phrasebase members primary language they are trying to learn is Ga: 0
Phrasebase members secondary language they are trying to learn is Ga: 0
Three Letter Code: GAC
Alternative Names: AMINA, GAIN, ACCRA, ACRA
Summary: Ga is the major language of Accra, the capital. Literacy rate in first language: 30% to 60%. Literacy rate in second language: 75% to 100%. Traditional religion. Bible 1866, in press (1997).

Ga Facts  
Ga Books
Ga Facts  
Ga Phrasebooks 
Ga Facts  
Ga DVD"s
Ga Facts  
Ga Videos

Ga Facts Ga FactsSearch Phrasebase